Booksplendour is one of the largest online bookstores in Australia - we have been operating from Brisbane, Queensland, since 2002. The books are stored on our premises, they can be ordered immediately online or over the phone, and will be promptly dispatched.
|
|
|
Plaidy, Jean :
|
|
The Plantagenet Prelude
|
|
Great Britain, Pan Books, 1978 Binding: Paperback *
Size: Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. * Book Cond.: * Good - Very Good * * Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, lightly rubbed covers and previous owner's name on front endpaper.The first book in Plantagenet Saga. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.
(HISTORICAL SAGA FICTION HISTORICAL NOVEL HISTORICAL NARRATIVE CHRONICLES OF HISTORY HISTORICAL ROMANCE NOVEL ADVENTURE STORY LOVE STORY ROMANTIC STORY)
|
|
Item No:
|
ID# 109186
|
Price:
AUD 7.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plaidy, Jean :
|
|
The Battle of the Queens
|
|
Great Britain, Pan Books, 1979 Binding: Paperback *
Size: Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. * Book Cond.: * Good * * Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine and covers, some tanning of pages and numbers (calculation) on front endpaper.The fifth book in Plantagenet Saga. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.
(HISTORICAL SAGA FICTION HISTORICAL NOVEL HISTORICAL NARRATIVE CHRONICLES OF HISTORY HISTORICAL ROMANCE NOVEL ADVENTURE STORY LOVE STORY ROMANTIC STORY)
|
|
Item No:
|
ID# 109187
|
Price:
AUD 10.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Plaidy, Jean :
|
|
The End of the Spanish Inquisition
|
|
Great Britain, Pan Books, 1978 Binding: Paperback *
Size: Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. * Book Cond.: * Good * * Solid, tight copy with some edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine and light foxing on edges. Pages are unmarked and lightly yellowed. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.
(HISTORY MEDIEVAL STUDIES CIVILIZATION CULTURE SOCIETY EUROPEAN STUDIES SPANISH INQUISITION PHILIP II MEXICO)
|
|
Item No:
|
ID# 109188
|
Price:
AUD 9.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Villiers, Alan :
|
|
The Cruise of the Conrad
|
|
Great Britain, Pan Books, 1973 Binding: Paperback *
Size: Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. * Book Cond.: * Good * * Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine and light water mark on the top edge affecting first nine pages, but not affecting the readability. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.
(MARITIME & NAUTICAL SHIP SEA MARINE <>ADVENTURE TRUE-LIFE STORY VENTURE ENDEAVOUR AUTOBIOGRAPHY)
|
|
Item No:
|
ID# 109189
|
Price:
AUD 8.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gaskin, Catherine :
|
|
Edge of Glass
|
|
Great Britain, Fontana Books, 1981 Binding: Paperback *
Size: Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. * Book Cond.: * Good * * Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, light creasing to covers & spine, some tanning of pages and some foxing on edges. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.
(ROMANTIC MYSTERY NOVEL ROMANCE LOVE STORY ROMANTIC ADVENTURE FICTION)
|
|
Item No:
|
ID# 109190
|
Price:
AUD 5.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Holt, Victoria :
|
|
The Shadow of the Lynx
|
|
Great Britain, Fontana/colins, 1974 Binding: Paperback *
Size: Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. * Book Cond.: * Good - Very Good * * Solid paperback with light wear to covers, slightly creased spine, light general edgewear and some tanning of pages, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.
(HISTORICAL ROMANCE NOVEL ADVENTURE STORY LOVE STORY ROMANTIC STORY AUSTRALIA)
|
|
Item No:
|
ID# 109191
|
Price:
AUD 7.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Holt, Victoria :
|
|
Mistress of Mellyn
|
|
Great Britain, Fontana Books, 1968 Binding: Paperback *
Size: Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. * Book Cond.: * Good * * Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine, lightly tanned pages, notation and previous owner's name on front endpaper, foxing on edges and a faint remainder mark on bottom edge. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.
(NOISBN HISTORICAL ROMANCE NOVEL ADVENTURE STORY LOVE STORY ROMANTIC STORY)
|
|
Item No:
|
ID# 109192
|
Price:
AUD 6.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brown, Dale :
|
|
Storming Heaven
|
|
Great Britain, HarperCollins, 1995 Binding: Paperback *
Size: Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. * Book Cond.: * Good * * Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing on covers and spine, rubbed on edges with a tiny crack on top hinge. Pages are clean and lightly yellowed with book exchange stamp on front endpaper, prices are whited out. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.
(THRILLER NOVEL FAST MOVING ACTION SUSPENSE ADVENTURE POPULAR FICTION CONTEMPORARY FICTION AIRFORCE MILITARY TERRORISM)
|
|
Item No:
|
ID# 109193
|
Price:
AUD 6.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forsyth, Frederick :
|
|
The Odessa File
|
|
U. S. A., Bantam Books, 1995 Binding: Paperback *
Size: Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. * Book Cond.: * Good - Very Good * * Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine and light general edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.
(THRILLER NOVEL FAST MOVING ACTION SUSPENSE ADVENTURE POPULAR FICTION CONTEMPORARY FICTION SS NAZIS)
|
|
Item No:
|
ID# 109194
|
Price:
AUD 6.50
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forsyth, Frederick :
|
|
The Odessa File
|
|
Great Britain, Corgi Books, 1984 Binding: Paperback *
Size: Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. * Book Cond.: * Good * * Solid, tight copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, some tanning of pages near edges and small corner curls. Overall classified as good copy or better. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, or supply further information on this book's contents or condition.
(THRILLER NOVEL FAST MOVING ACTION SUSPENSE ADVENTURE POPULAR FICTION CONTEMPORARY FICTION)
|
|
Item No:
|
ID# 109195
|
Price:
AUD 5.50
|
|
|
|
Terms: We accept Visa, Mastercard, AMEX, also PayPal. Cheques, direct bank deposits, or money orders only in the Australian dollars, please. Cash payments by prior arrangement.
Shipping: AUSTRALIA WIDE POSTAGE FOR ORDERS THROUGH OUR SITE (in Australian dollars): Parcels under 500g - $6.00 (Express: $8.00). Parcels over 500g - $9.00 (Express $11.00). There are no extra charges for books on multiple orders and orders with the total value over $100.00 are delivered free of charge within Australia.INTERNATIONAL ORDERS - approx. US$10.00 for a parcel under 500g (smaller paperbacks, some hardbacks), US$13.00 under 750g (larger p/b and many h/b) or US$16.00 up to 1kg (larger h/b), shipped economy air to anywhere in the world, delivered in about 2-4 weeks, depending on location. Priority Airmail is also available at a higher cost. If unsure, please E-mail us for a quote.
BookSplendour
103 Grandview Road Pullenvale
Brisbane QLD Australia 4069
07 (+617) 3202 7547
voyen@iinet.net.au
Site last updated 07-30-2007 16:54:04 |
This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web |