Booksplendour, Australian online bookstore - 26,000 searchable titles online. Second-hand fiction and non-fiction. Based in Brisbane.

REGULAR POSTAGE AUSTRALIA WIDE $ 7.00, ADDITIONAL BOOKS - $ 1.00 EACH. EXPRESS DELIVERY  AVAILABLE AT EXTRA COST.

   

 

 ABN 29904145596

Tel.  07- 3202 7547

books@booksplendour.com.au


 BOOKSPLENDOUR 

and our sister site 

A BOOK A DAY

are online bookstores. We are a family business, operated by several creatures, all of them highly important and supremely intelligent. Such as Gennie and Kira:

or Roxie:

and, well, this one ...

Booksplendour has been registered as Queensland based business since 2002. With about 26,000 books listed on the net (and many more in stock), we believe that currently are the largest online sellers of used books in Queensland and certainly are one of the largest in Australia. New listings are being added on a daily basis. This is what it looks like inside our store:



No, just kidding! It's more like this:

We offer personal service by the proprietors. We normally dispatch all orders on the same day or on the next working day, and we use high quality packaging materials, to ensure that the books are adequately protected while in transit.
The books that we advertise for sale are all in our possession, sitting on shelves in our store. We are situated in Pullenvale, a western suburb of Brisbane. Customers who live locally could come and browse through our stock, pick up their books, but would require an appointment. Being an online bookshop however, we do not arrange our books by subjects, only by inventory numbers. Searching or browsing therefore is much easier online - you can then e-mail us to let us know of your selection. You can also ring us on 07-3202 7547 between 9AM and 7PM, and give us the details, ask questions.

  Australian fiction and non-fiction is our main specialty. We also specialise in New Age and esoteric books, self-help & personal growth, alternative lifestyle and medicine, business, religion, history, biography. We always maintain a large stock of British/American Fiction & Nonfiction as well as of some Non-English Literature and translations. 

We ship books as soon as possible, often on the same day, but usually not later than on the next working day after receiving payment. By default, international orders are sent by economy air, there is an extra charge for Priority Air mail. We do not recommend using surface mail on international orders. Within Australia, books travel by the regular parcel post. Australia Post guarantees the next day delivery to most metropolitan areas, or the fastest possible delivery to some country areas - these are available at some additional cost. We make sure that our shipping charges are always highly competitive. Insurance is at buyer's expense. We use superior packaging materials to give books on transit the best possible protection.


TERMS OF PAYMENT
We accept Visa, Mastercard, Bankcard, also PayPal, in all the major currencies. We also accept cheques, direct bank deposits, or money orders, but only in the Australian dollars, unless we have a prior arrangement with the buyer. We do not normally accept cash on mail orders, except in special cases and after an agreement.

In order to provide service to you, and ship your orders to you, we have to obtain the contact information from you i.e. your name, address, E-mail address, and sometimes your telephone number. The information we gain from you is used for the sole purpose of processing and shipping your orders or consulting with you, and for no other purposes under any circumstances. We do not keep this information any longer than absolutely necessary. We consider such information highly confidential, and we will not share it with, or sell it to, anyone else. We assure you that we find junk mail, spam, telemarketing, and other similar methods of some unscrupulous sellers just as objectionable as you might do.

Author
Title
Publisher
ISBN
Keywords
Signed First Edition Hardcover
Sort by
Search using Wildcards  
Results per page:




Below are some of the books we have recently added to our inventory:

 
A Cartload of Clay: A Novel 
Johnston, George 
ISBN: 0002211270
Collins Great Britain 1971 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover EX- school lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and with the usual ex-library markings. The tapes holding the D/J have caused some staining on preliminaries. Pages are clean and lightly yellowed, dust jacket is solid.  * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119998  Bookseller: BookSplendour
The Tasmanian Babes Fiasco 
Birmingham, John 
ISBN: 1875989188
Duffy & Snellgrove Potts Point, NSW, Australia 1997 
*Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in v/g general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. - From the blurb: "When JB and his flatmates took in the new guy they had their doubts. The Celine Dion albums, the fluffy hordes of stuffed animals and the plastic-covered floral-pattern love seat should have set their threat detectors singing. But nobody was paying attention. Within days their house had become a swirling maelstrom of death metal junkies and Drug War narcs, stolen goods and hired goons, Tasmanian Babes, karate dykes, evil yuppies, dopey greens and the Sandmen of Terror Data. Now the flatmates have one week to sober up, find two thousand dollars and catch the runaway new guy before Pauline Hanson, the federal government, cops, crims, their landlord and some very angry lesbians tear their house down and stomp them to jelly. Can a bunch of hapless losers hope to defeat such an unholy alliance?"  * Very Good - Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214652
Praise 
McGahan, Andrew 
ISBN: 1864480114
Allen & Unwin Australia 1995 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good+ condition, with uncreased spine & covers, light general shelfwear and some yellowing of pages.   * Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 121416 
Art and Australia Volume 1, No 1. May 1963 
Horton, Mervyn (editor) 
Ure Smith Sydney 1963 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Cover Very rare first number of the quarterly art magazine, published from the 1960s to the 1980s in Sydney by Ure Smith and edited by Mervyn Horton. The spine is partially detached, the covers are a little creased, but internally the magazine is very good. Features: Painting in Australia since 1945; Sculpture in Australia since 1945; Journey to Gallery Hill; Ian Fairweather: Illustrated Appreciation; Important Printers from the Past; Japanese Woodblock Printing + more. More issues of this magazine available.  Good
Price: $199.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006175  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Across the Top; Cape York to Kimberley 
Douglas, Malcolm; Oldmeadow, David; Farwell, George 
Seal Books Australia 1995 
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Omnibus edition, two books in one volume, True Australian Tales edition. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition, with some creasing to covers & spine and unmarked lightly yellowed pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs.  * Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122626
An Aussie Pledge 
Ryan, Jim 
ISBN: 1876494352
The Oracle Press Australia 2000 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Signed by author on half-title page. Author's fourth novel, the others being The Scamp (1996), Bloody Bossy(1997) and Delayed Verdict (1999). Appears to be largely autobiographical, with the plot taking place on the on the war-fields of Vietnam and on the Gold Coast in Queensland. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine condition throughout, with the bottom edge very lightly stained.   Very Good - Fine
Price: $49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009602  Bookseller: BookSplendour
 
Passionate Pilgrimage: A Love Affair in Letters Katherine Mansfield's Letters to John Middleton Murry from the South of France, 1915-1920 
Mansfield, Katherine; McNeish, Helen (Edited by) 
ISBN: 0718114795
Michael Joseph London 1976 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8¾" (220mm) tall. Hard Cover V/g copy, brown cloth, corners slightly bumped, internally very clean and tigh. D/J is price-clipped, but has no chippings, only a light edgewear. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs by Helen McNeish and David Plaine. 487gr  Very Good
Price: $49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009291
Collected Plays Volume II: The Department; A Handful of Frienda: The Club: Traveling North 
Williamson, David 
ISBN: 0868192872
Currency Press Sydney 1993 First Thus
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a near fine condition. Clean and tight copy with uncreased covers, minimal creasing to spine and white unmarked pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs.   Very Good - Fine
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 104396 
Bagmen Millionaires: Life and People in Outback Queensland 
Andersen, John 
ISBN: 0670900621
Viking O'Neil Australia 1988 
Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized pictorial softcover in near very good condition throughout. Solid, clean and tight copy with three light scratches on front cover, light general edgewear with top corner of front endpaper clipped, probably to remove previous owner's name. Map endpapers, illustrated with colour and black & white photographs.   * Very Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300214
Cullenbenbong 
O'Reilly, Bernard 
W.R. Smith & Paterson Australia 1945 Second Edition
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Stiff Card Paperback Stiff card paperback, in good general condition, with a near good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with slightly yellowed pages, 1½" tear on front flap and a gift note on front endpaper. Illustrated with black & white photograph. Dust jacket has several tears, most of them mended with clear tape. Second Impression.  * Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 121053  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Damned Whores and God's Police: The Colonization of Women in Australia 
Summers, Anne 
ISBN: 0140218327
Penguin Books Australia 1976 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback Clean copy with slight creasing/rubbing to covers & spine, some edgewear, front hinge re-inforced with clear tape and lightly yellowed pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.   * Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122645  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Disorganized Crime 
Hall, Richard 
ISBN: 0702219568
Univ of Queensland Press Queensland, Australia 1986 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall, with some creasing to covers & spine, clean text, some yellowing of pages and some foxing on outer edges. Illustrated with black & white photographs.   Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 103341  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Down The Back: The Era of the Outhouse 
Hillier, Fred 
ISBN: 0959590676
Anvil Press Australia 1988 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers, in near very good condition throughout. Solid, clean and tight copy with some foxing on endpapers, half-title page & edges, otherwise pages are white, illustrated with drawings by Ronald Revitt. Puncture hole for string in top left corner adds to the authentic feel.  * Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 120394  Bookseller: BookSplendour
A Medical School for Queensland 
Doherty, R. L. (edited by) 
ISBN: 086776192x
Boolarong Publications Brisbane 1986 1st Edition
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hard cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. The only minor blemish is the year 1986 written in pencil on front endpaper, otherwise gift quality book. The University of Queensland Medical School and its Faculty of Medicine celebtrated their 50th anniversaries in 1986. Most of the 26 authors who have contributed are or were teachers or students of the School.  Fine
Price: $49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216818
Laugh Yer Guts Out! 
Thorne, Sandy 
ISBN: 1875628002
Sandy Thorne Australia 2004 
Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Trade Paperback Signed by author on ffep. Scarce novel, by author of "I've Met Some Bloody Wags!". Australian outback humour, the story takes us to One-Eyed Nell's birthday party, which takes place out back of Bourke. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Illustrated by John Draper.  Fine
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211726  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Steak for Breakfast 
O'Conner, Elizabeth 
ISBN: 0207137781
Angus & Robertson Australia 1984 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid, clean and tight paperback with light creasing to the covers & spine, some yellowing of pages and some foxing on endpapers & outer edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.   * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 121056  Bookseller: BookSplendour
The Queensland Experience: The Life and Work of 14 Remarkable Migrants 
Brandle, Maximilian (edited by) 
ISBN: 0949780162
Phoenix Brisbane 1991 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade Paperback Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Heussler, Lissner, Fraire, Tardent, McDermott, Freeleagus, Hein, Castellano, Pekarek, Langer, Rees-Thomas, Saranin, Pavlyshyn, Singhal are subjects of these biograhical studies by 14 different authors of people who came to Australia from various countries between the mid 19th and mid 20th century and who largely contributed to the social life and development of the state of Queensland.  Very Good
Price: $49.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211796 
Illusions: The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah 
Bach, Richard 
ISBN: 0749313803
Mandarin Australia 1996 
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Paperback Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers and white unmarked pages.   * Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122736  Bookseller: BookSplendour
New Land, New Language: An Anthology of Australian Verse 
Wright, Judith (compiled by) 
Oxford University Press Australia 1962 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback Solid, tight copy with previous owner's name on front cover & front endpaper, lightly yellowed pages and notations in pen on a few pages. Still a good reading and reference copy.  * Fair - Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD)
Mini-Calorie Cookbook 
Wolter, Annette 
ISBN: 0171471555
Nelson Great Britain 1974 
Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10 1/4" (265mm tall) Laminated Pictorial Boards Hardcover in laminated pictorial boards, this is a clean and firm book, in a very good condition overall. Pages are clean & unmarked, richly illustrated with colour photographs.  * Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300139  Bookseller: BookSplendour
  The Fools’ Pilgrimage: A Fantasy on the Tarot Initiation 
Koreis, Voyen Koreis, Voyen     
ISBN: 
Booksplendour Brisbane 2007 First Edition *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover NEW BOOK. Details and scanned images available on request. "The Tarot trumps are milestones, set to mark the path of the future initiates. Carl Jung described them as archetypes. In dreams, in myths, in fairy tales or songs of peoples of all historical epochs, essentially the same archetypal figures will always appear - the Mother, the Father, the Hero, the Magician, the Wise Man/Woman, the Fool. There are also archetypal situations and concepts - love, birth, death, justice, self-sacrifice, hope, etc. Archetypes in various guises can be found in the twenty-two Tarot trumps. Above them all stands the Tarot Fool as the archetype of an eternal pilgrim. In this novel he and his companion take the dive and then thread their way through the labyrinth of the world."  New Book
Price: $29.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215680  Bookseller: BookSplendour  
Darwin 1942 - Australia's Darkest Hour 
Hall, Timothy 
ISBN: 0454003293
Methuen Australia 1980 1st Edition
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover Softcover, in good overall condition. A previous owner's name on front endpaper. " On Wednesday 18 February 1942 the Japanese air force bombed Darwin. This fact is known to most Australians, but very few know exactly how it happened. The War Cabinet immediately ordered a news black-out, and the propoganda they released at the time has since become part of our verbal history. But the sequence of events in Darwin that day certainly did not reflect the military honour that the War Cabinet wished us to believe. On the contrary, for what really happened was a combination of chaos, panic, and, in many cases, cowardice on an unprecedented scale. During that day most of the RAAF ran into the bush and took days to round up ..."  * Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217150  Bookseller: BookSplendour

 

 

The Catalogues:

Australia - Aboriginal

Australia - Fictions

Australia - Non-fiction

Australia: 

Australian Art & Images

 


 

18th & 19th Century Literature

19th Century Literature

Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy

Africa, Fiction & N/F

Alternative Medicine & Lifestyle

Ancient Wisdom & Occultism

Ancient Wisdom & Western Occultism

Ancient Wisdom - Oriental

Animals

Animals, Wildlife, Domestic Animals

Anthropology, Human Studies, Society

Antiquarian and Rare Books

Archaeology, Prehistorical Society

Art, Artists

Art, Artists, Designers

Asia, Fiction and Non-Fiction

Autobiography

Autobiography - General

Aviation, Aircraft

Aviation, Aircraft, Flying

Biography

Business, Motivational

Business, Motivational, Finance

Cats

Cats, Feline

Children

Children & Adolescents

Children, Pre-school & Early School Age

Children, Young Readers

Christianity

Christianity, Theology, Old & New Testament

Classics, All Time

Classics, All Time Favourites

Classics, All-Time Favourites

Comedy, Humour

Comparative Religion

Comparative Religion, Theology

Cookery, Gourmet, Wine

Cricket

Crime, Mystery, Whodunit

Crime, Mystery, Whodunit, Detective Story

Czech Language & Assoc.

Czech Language, Literature, Translations

Design & Architecture

Dictionaries & Textbooks

Dictionaries, English Language, Textbooks

Dictionaries, Linguistics, Textbooks

Diet, Nutrition, Weight Loss

Do-It-Yourself, Handyman

Dogs

Dogs, Canine

Education, Parenthood

Essay, Literature

Fantasy Fiction

Film, Movies, TV

Film, Movies, TV, Radio

French Literature

Gardening & Horticulture

General Fiction

General Non-Fiction

Health & Body

Historical Fiction

History Ancient

History Medieval

History Modern

History, General

Hobbies, Arts & Crafts

Horror, Supernatural

Human Studies, Society, Anthropology

Knowledge & Science

Magazines, Periodicals, Ephemera

Medical Sciences

Motherhood & Babies

Music

Music, Composition, Orchestral, Popular

Mythology

Mythology, Folklore, Legends

Nature, Ecology, Environment

Navy, Fiction & Non-Fiction

Navy, Maritime, Ships, Sea, Fiction & N/F

New Age & Esoterica

New Zealand

Non-English Literature, Translations

Philosophy/Literary

Poetry, Verse

Psychology, Psychiatry, Human Mind

Psychology/Human Mind

Real Crime

Real Crime, True Criminal Cases Non-fiction,

Romantic Fiction

Science Fiction

Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, SF

Self-Help/Personal Growth

Short Story, Anthology

Social Sciencies, Globalism

Social Sciencies, Globalism, Politics

Spiritual Path, Mystical

Spiritualism, Channeling

Sport & Leisure

Sport & Leisure, Pastimes

Spying, Intelligence

Stamps, Coins, Antiques

Stamps, Coins, Antiques, Collecting

Survival, Human Endurance, Disaster

Survival/Disaster

Technological Thriller

Teenagers, Young Adults

Theatre, Performing Arts, Opera, Dance

Theatre, Thespian

Transport, Cars, Railways

Travel Books

Travel Books, Exploration, Travelogues

Unexplained, UFOs

Unexplained, UFOs, Paranormal

War, Military

War, Military, Warfare

Wealth & Investing

Westerns

Westerns, Cowboy Stories, Wild West

Women's Studies, Feminism

Writing, Authoring

Writing, Authoring, Books on Books

 

 

  Last updated on the 29th July 2011   ****   ©BookSplendour 2002-2011 - all rights reserved