|
ABN 29904145596
Tel. 07- 3202 7547
books@booksplendour.com.au
BOOKSPLENDOUR
and our sister site
A BOOK A DAY
are online bookstores. We are a family business, operated by several
creatures, all of them highly important and supremely intelligent. Such as
Gennie and Kira:
or Roxie:
and, well, this one ...
Booksplendour has been registered as Queensland based business since
2002. With about 26,000 books listed on the net (and many more in
stock), we believe that currently are the largest online
sellers of used books in Queensland and certainly are one of the
largest in Australia. New listings are being added on a daily basis.
This is what it looks like inside our store:

No, just kidding! It's more like this:
We offer personal service by
the proprietors. We normally dispatch all orders on the same day or on
the next working day, and we use high quality packaging materials, to
ensure that the books are adequately protected while in transit.
The books that we advertise
for sale are all in our possession, sitting on shelves in our store. We
are situated in Pullenvale, a western suburb of Brisbane. Customers who
live locally could come and browse through our stock, pick up their
books, but would require an appointment. Being an online bookshop
however, we do not arrange our books by subjects, only by inventory
numbers. Searching or browsing therefore is much easier online - you
can then e-mail us to let us know of your selection. You can also ring
us on 07-3202 7547 between 9AM and 7PM, and give us the details, ask
questions.
Australian fiction and
non-fiction is our main specialty. We also specialise in New Age and
esoteric books, self-help & personal growth, alternative lifestyle
and medicine, business, religion, history, biography. We always
maintain a large stock of British/American Fiction & Nonfiction as
well as of some Non-English Literature and translations.
We ship books as soon as possible, often on the same day, but usually not later than on the next working day after receiving payment. By default, international orders are sent by economy air, there is an extra charge for Priority Air mail. We do not recommend using surface mail on international orders. Within Australia, books travel by the regular parcel post. Australia Post guarantees the next day delivery to most metropolitan areas, or the fastest possible delivery to some country areas - these are available at some additional cost. We make sure that our shipping charges are always highly competitive. Insurance is at buyer's expense. We use superior packaging materials to give books on transit the best possible protection.
TERMS OF PAYMENT
We accept Visa, Mastercard, Bankcard, also PayPal, in all the major currencies. We also accept cheques, direct bank deposits, or money orders, but only in the Australian dollars, unless we have a prior arrangement with the buyer. We do not normally accept cash on mail orders, except in special cases and after an agreement.
In order to provide service to you, and ship your orders to you, we have to obtain the contact information from you i.e. your name, address, E-mail address, and sometimes your telephone number. The information we gain from you is used for the sole purpose of processing and shipping your orders or consulting with you, and for no other purposes under any circumstances. We do not keep this information any longer than absolutely necessary. We consider such information highly confidential, and we will not share it with, or sell it to, anyone else. We assure you that we find junk mail, spam, telemarketing, and other similar methods of
some unscrupulous sellers just as objectionable as you might do.
|
|
Below are some of the
books we have recently added to our inventory: |
 |
A
Cartload of Clay: A Novel
Johnston, George
ISBN:
0002211270
Collins Great Britain 1971
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover EX-
school lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, and
with the usual ex-library markings. The tapes holding the D/J have
caused some staining on preliminaries. Pages are clean and lightly
yellowed, dust jacket is solid. * Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119998 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
|
The
Tasmanian Babes Fiasco
Birmingham, John
ISBN:
1875989188
Duffy & Snellgrove Potts Point, NSW, Australia 1997
*Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding -
Pictorial Softcover Paperback/pictorial softcover, in
v/g general condition. A solid, tight and clean copy. -
From the blurb: "When JB and his flatmates took in
the new guy they had their doubts. The Celine Dion albums,
the fluffy hordes of stuffed animals and the
plastic-covered floral-pattern love seat should have set
their threat detectors singing. But nobody was paying
attention. Within days their house had become a swirling
maelstrom of death metal junkies and Drug War narcs,
stolen goods and hired goons, Tasmanian Babes, karate
dykes, evil yuppies, dopey greens and the Sandmen of
Terror Data. Now the flatmates have one week to sober up,
find two thousand dollars and catch the runaway new guy
before Pauline Hanson, the federal government, cops,
crims, their landlord and some very angry lesbians tear
their house down and stomp them to jelly. Can a bunch of
hapless losers hope to defeat such an unholy
alliance?" * Very Good - Fine
Price: $40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0214652 |
|
 |
|
Praise
McGahan, Andrew
ISBN:
1864480114
Allen & Unwin Australia 1995
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback Tight
and clean copy, in very good+ condition, with uncreased
spine & covers, light general shelfwear and some
yellowing of pages. * Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 121416 |
|
 |
|
Art
and Australia Volume 1, No 1. May 1963
Horton, Mervyn (editor)
Ure Smith Sydney 1963
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial Cover Very
rare first number of the quarterly art magazine, published
from the 1960s to the 1980s in Sydney by Ure Smith and
edited by Mervyn Horton. The spine is partially detached,
the covers are a little creased, but internally the
magazine is very good. Features: Painting in Australia
since 1945; Sculpture in Australia since 1945; Journey to
Gallery Hill; Ian Fairweather: Illustrated Appreciation;
Important Printers from the Past; Japanese Woodblock
Printing + more. More issues of this magazine available. Good
Price: $199.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006175 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
|
|
 |
|
Across
the Top; Cape York to Kimberley
Douglas, Malcolm; Oldmeadow, David; Farwell, George
Seal Books Australia 1995
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Paperback Omnibus
edition, two books in one volume, True Australian Tales
edition. Tight and clean copy, in a near very good condition,
with some creasing to covers & spine and unmarked lightly
yellowed pages. Illustrated with black & white
photographs. * Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122626 |
|
 |
An
Aussie Pledge
Ryan, Jim
ISBN:
1876494352
The Oracle Press Australia 2000 First Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade
Paperback Signed by author on half-title page. Author's fourth
novel, the others being The Scamp (1996), Bloody Bossy(1997) and
Delayed Verdict (1999). Appears to be largely autobiographical, with
the plot taking place on the on the war-fields of Vietnam and on the
Gold Coast in Queensland. Trade sized paperback, in a near fine
condition throughout, with the bottom edge very lightly stained.
Very Good - Fine
Price: $49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009602 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
|
 |
Bagmen
Millionaires: Life and People in Outback Queensland
Andersen, John
ISBN:
0670900621
Viking O'Neil Australia 1988
Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall. Soft Cover Oversized
pictorial softcover in near very good condition throughout. Solid,
clean and tight copy with three light scratches on front cover,
light general edgewear with top corner of front endpaper clipped,
probably to remove previous owner's name. Map endpapers, illustrated
with colour and black & white photographs. * Very
Good
Price: $35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300214 |
 |
Cullenbenbong
O'Reilly, Bernard
W.R. Smith & Paterson Australia 1945 Second
Edition
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Stiff
Card Paperback Stiff card paperback, in good general condition,
with a near good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with
slightly yellowed pages, 1½" tear on front flap and a gift
note on front endpaper. Illustrated with black & white
photograph. Dust jacket has several tears, most of them mended with
clear tape. Second Impression. * Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 121053 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
Damned
Whores and God's Police: The Colonization of Women in Australia
Summers, Anne
ISBN:
0140218327
Penguin Books Australia 1976
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback Clean
copy with slight creasing/rubbing to covers & spine, some
edgewear, front hinge re-inforced with clear tape and lightly
yellowed pages. Overall classified as good copy or better.
* Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122645 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
Disorganized
Crime
Hall, Richard
ISBN:
0702219568
Univ of Queensland Press Queensland, Australia 1986 First
Edition
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade
Paperback Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches
(or 200mm) tall, in a good condition overall, with some creasing to
covers & spine, clean text, some yellowing of pages and some
foxing on outer edges. Illustrated with black & white
photographs. Good
Price: $19.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 103341 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
Down
The Back: The Era of the Outhouse
Hillier, Fred
ISBN:
0959590676
Anvil Press Australia 1988
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Laminated
Pictorial Boards Very clean book in laminated pictorial covers,
in near very good condition throughout. Solid, clean and tight copy
with some foxing on endpapers, half-title page & edges,
otherwise pages are white, illustrated with drawings by Ronald
Revitt. Puncture hole for string in top left corner adds to the
authentic feel. * Very Good
Price: $8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 120394 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
A
Medical School for Queensland
Doherty, R. L. (edited by)
ISBN:
086776192x
Boolarong Publications Brisbane 1986 1st Edition
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Binding - Hard Cover Hard
cover, an entirely healthy, crisp, clean and tightly bound copy, in
fine condition throughout, in fine dust jacket. The only minor
blemish is the year 1986 written in pencil on front endpaper,
otherwise gift quality book. The University of Queensland Medical
School and its Faculty of Medicine celebtrated their 50th
anniversaries in 1986. Most of the 26 authors who have contributed
are or were teachers or students of the School. Fine
Price: $49.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0216818 |
 |
Laugh
Yer Guts Out!
Thorne, Sandy
ISBN:
1875628002
Sandy Thorne Australia 2004
Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall Trade
Paperback Signed by author on ffep. Scarce novel, by author of
"I've Met Some Bloody Wags!". Australian outback humour,
the story takes us to One-Eyed Nell's birthday party, which takes
place out back of Bourke. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound
and clean copy. Illustrated by John Draper. Fine
Price: $60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211726 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
Steak
for Breakfast
O'Conner, Elizabeth
ISBN:
0207137781
Angus & Robertson Australia 1984
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Paperback Solid,
clean and tight paperback with light creasing to the covers &
spine, some yellowing of pages and some foxing on endpapers &
outer edges, but overall classified as good+ copy or better.
* Good - Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 121056 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
The
Queensland Experience: The Life and Work of 14 Remarkable Migrants
Brandle, Maximilian (edited by)
ISBN:
0949780162
Phoenix Brisbane 1991 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Trade
Paperback Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean
copy. Heussler, Lissner, Fraire, Tardent, McDermott, Freeleagus,
Hein, Castellano, Pekarek, Langer, Rees-Thomas, Saranin, Pavlyshyn,
Singhal are subjects of these biograhical studies by 14 different
authors of people who came to Australia from various countries
between the mid 19th and mid 20th century and who largely
contributed to the social life and development of the state of
Queensland. Very Good
Price: $49.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 0211796 |
 |
Illusions:
The Adventures of a Reluctant Messiah
Bach, Richard
ISBN:
0749313803
Mandarin Australia 1996
Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall Paperback Tight
and clean copy, in very good condition, with flat uncreased spine,
minimal creasing to covers and white unmarked pages. *
Very Good
Price: $6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 122736 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
New
Land, New Language: An Anthology of Australian Verse
Wright, Judith (compiled by)
Oxford University Press Australia 1962
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Paperback Solid,
tight copy with previous owner's name on front cover & front
endpaper, lightly yellowed pages and notations in pen on a few
pages. Still a good reading and reference copy. * Fair -
Good.
Price: $5.00 (AUD) |
 |
Mini-Calorie
Cookbook
Wolter, Annette
ISBN:
0171471555
Nelson Great Britain 1974
Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10 1/4" (265mm tall) Laminated
Pictorial Boards Hardcover in laminated pictorial boards, this
is a clean and firm book, in a very good condition overall. Pages
are clean & unmarked, richly illustrated with colour
photographs. * Very Good
Price: $10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 300139 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
|
The
Fools’ Pilgrimage: A Fantasy on the Tarot Initiation
Koreis, Voyen Koreis, Voyen
ISBN:
Booksplendour Brisbane 2007 First Edition *Large
Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall Binding - Pictorial Softcover NEW
BOOK. Details and scanned images available on request. "The
Tarot trumps are milestones, set to mark the path of the future
initiates. Carl Jung described them as archetypes. In dreams, in
myths, in fairy tales or songs of peoples of all historical epochs,
essentially the same archetypal figures will always appear - the
Mother, the Father, the Hero, the Magician, the Wise Man/Woman, the
Fool. There are also archetypal situations and concepts - love,
birth, death, justice, self-sacrifice, hope, etc. Archetypes in
various guises can be found in the twenty-two Tarot trumps. Above
them all stands the Tarot Fool as the archetype of an eternal
pilgrim. In this novel he and his companion take the dive and then
thread their way through the labyrinth of the world." New
Book
Price: $29.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 0215680 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
 |
Darwin
1942 - Australia's Darkest Hour
Hall, Timothy
ISBN:
0454003293
Methuen Australia 1980 1st Edition
*Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall Binding - Pictorial
Softcover Softcover, in good overall condition. A previous
owner's name on front endpaper. " On Wednesday 18 February 1942
the Japanese air force bombed Darwin. This fact is known to most
Australians, but very few know exactly how it happened. The War
Cabinet immediately ordered a news black-out, and the propoganda
they released at the time has since become part of our verbal
history. But the sequence of events in Darwin that day certainly did
not reflect the military honour that the War Cabinet wished us to
believe. On the contrary, for what really happened was a combination
of chaos, panic, and, in many cases, cowardice on an unprecedented
scale. During that day most of the RAAF ran into the bush and took
days to round up ..." * Good
Price: $45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0217150 Bookseller: BookSplendour |
|
The Catalogues:
|
Australia
- Aboriginal
Australia
- Fictions
Australia
- Non-fiction
Australia:
Australian
Art & Images
18th
& 19th Century Literature
19th
Century Literature
Action,
Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Africa,
Fiction & N/F
Alternative
Medicine & Lifestyle
Ancient
Wisdom & Occultism
Ancient
Wisdom & Western Occultism
Ancient
Wisdom - Oriental
Animals
Animals,
Wildlife, Domestic Animals
Anthropology,
Human Studies, Society
Antiquarian
and Rare Books
Archaeology,
Prehistorical Society
Art,
Artists
Art,
Artists, Designers
Asia,
Fiction and Non-Fiction
Autobiography
Autobiography
- General
Aviation,
Aircraft
Aviation,
Aircraft, Flying
Biography
Business,
Motivational
Business,
Motivational, Finance
Cats
Cats,
Feline
Children
Children
& Adolescents
Children,
Pre-school & Early School Age
Children,
Young Readers
Christianity
Christianity,
Theology, Old & New Testament
Classics,
All Time
Classics,
All Time Favourites
Classics,
All-Time Favourites
Comedy,
Humour
Comparative
Religion
Comparative
Religion, Theology
Cookery,
Gourmet, Wine
Cricket
Crime,
Mystery, Whodunit
Crime,
Mystery, Whodunit, Detective Story
Czech
Language & Assoc.
Czech
Language, Literature, Translations
Design
& Architecture
Dictionaries
& Textbooks
Dictionaries,
English Language, Textbooks
Dictionaries,
Linguistics, Textbooks
Diet,
Nutrition, Weight Loss
Do-It-Yourself,
Handyman
Dogs
Dogs,
Canine
Education,
Parenthood
Essay,
Literature
Fantasy
Fiction
Film,
Movies, TV
Film,
Movies, TV, Radio
French
Literature
Gardening
& Horticulture
General
Fiction
General
Non-Fiction
Health
& Body
Historical
Fiction
History
Ancient
History
Medieval
History
Modern
History,
General
Hobbies,
Arts & Crafts
Horror,
Supernatural
Human
Studies, Society, Anthropology
Knowledge
& Science
Magazines,
Periodicals, Ephemera
Medical
Sciences
Motherhood
& Babies
Music
Music,
Composition, Orchestral, Popular
Mythology
Mythology,
Folklore, Legends
Nature,
Ecology, Environment
Navy,
Fiction & Non-Fiction
Navy,
Maritime, Ships, Sea, Fiction & N/F
New
Age & Esoterica
New
Zealand
Non-English
Literature, Translations
Philosophy/Literary
Poetry,
Verse
Psychology,
Psychiatry, Human Mind
Psychology/Human
Mind
Real
Crime
Real
Crime, True Criminal Cases Non-fiction,
Romantic
Fiction
Science
Fiction
Science
Fiction, Sci-Fi, SF
Self-Help/Personal
Growth
Short
Story, Anthology
Social
Sciencies, Globalism
Social
Sciencies, Globalism, Politics
Spiritual
Path, Mystical
Spiritualism,
Channeling
Sport
& Leisure
Sport
& Leisure, Pastimes
Spying,
Intelligence
Stamps,
Coins, Antiques
Stamps,
Coins, Antiques, Collecting
Survival,
Human Endurance, Disaster
Survival/Disaster
Technological
Thriller
Teenagers,
Young Adults
Theatre,
Performing Arts, Opera, Dance
Theatre,
Thespian
Transport,
Cars, Railways
Travel
Books
Travel
Books, Exploration, Travelogues
Unexplained,
UFOs
Unexplained,
UFOs, Paranormal
War,
Military
War,
Military, Warfare
Wealth
& Investing
Westerns
Westerns,
Cowboy Stories, Wild West
Women's
Studies, Feminism
Writing,
Authoring
Writing,
Authoring, Books on Books
|
|